Contact Us Call UsCall Us (941) 219-3441
As of we have 12,850 sarasota foreclosure properties listed!!
Sarasota County Foreclosure Stats

Sarasota County Foreclosure Statistics For 2023

Below is a breakdown of all the foreclosure auction sales & results for all of 2023

 or 

Foreclosure Overview Month By Month

TotalAuctionsSold ToPlaintiffSold 3rdPartyCanceledJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 201602505007501,000MonthNumber of Auctions
MonthTotal AuctionsSold To PlaintiffSold 3rd PartyCanceled
January 2016799236150413
February 201653713295310
March 2016598170100328
April 2016561162109290
May 201639632115249
June 20165554243308
July 201649514896251
August 2016603168112323
September 201638910168220
October 201649513377285
November 201640311271220
December 20162959149155

Foreclosure Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Total Auctions Change Vs Last Year Sold To Plaintiff Sold 3rd Party Canceled
January 2023 76 2.56% from 78 8 41 27
February 2023 61 6.15% from 65 13 31 17
March 2023 82 1.20% from 83 6 55 21
April 2023 46 49.45% from 91 4 25 17
May 2023 85 88.89% from 45 3 52 30
June 2023 54 37.21% from 86 3 29 22
July 2023 102 78.95% from 57 6 30 66
August 2023 117 46.25% from 80 3 50 64
September 2023 125 115.52% from 58 1 58 66
October 2023 119 12.26% from 106 12 63 44
November 2023 12 73.91% from 46 1 2 9
December 2023 45 19.64% from 56 2 27 16

Successful Auction Results Month By Month

Avg. FinalJudgmentAvg # BidsAverageSale PriceJanuary 2016February 2016March 2016April 2016May 2016June 2016July 2016August 2016September 2016October 2016November 2016December 20160125,000250,000375,000500,000MonthAmount
MonthAvg. Final JudgmentAvg # BidsAverage Sale Price
January 2016$326,481.574$151,473.33
February 2016$273,114.044$161,377.28
March 2016$287,453.164$162,086.24
April 2016$315,202.174$173,988.88
May 2016$324,648.135$206,884.98
June 2016$268,800.925$158,605.99
July 2016$294,023.155$165,824.21
August 2016$350,942.714$197,255.84
September 2016$287,960.995$196,619.51
October 2016$292,089.904$152,748.26
November 2016$301,229.675$163,041.29
December 2016$420,605.384$215,068.57

Sucessful Auction Results Month By Month Breakdown By Numbers

Month Avg FJ Avg # Bids Avg Sale Price
January 2023 $161,565.54 0 $144,575.17
February 2023 $358,294.88 0 $286,425.21
March 2023 $265,391.57 0 $196,595.23
April 2023 $192,088.52 0 $132,108.70
May 2023 $378,395.92 0 $193,046.61
June 2023 $135,580.53 0 $179,768.55
July 2023 $77,920.66 0 $92,307.47
August 2023 $187,119.76 0 $199,897.87
September 2023 $78,427.10 0 $93,479.02
October 2023 $134,203.49 0 $149,923.91
November 2023 $292,208.20 0 $260,847.00
December 2023 $124,993.17 0 $138,295.07